Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bulk import from MDS using SSIS

Posted on 2016-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Hi

Please assist on ImportType (https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633854) on MDS I can use to insert data to the <mds. stg table> without duplicating existing data?I have used 0,1,2 and all of them are giving me the same results,each time I run the SSIS package it insert new records to the table even the records that are already in the table.
0
Comment
Question by:devguru001
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shailesh Shinde
ID: 41871624
Hi,
Each entity in SQL Server 2012 Master Data Services (MDS) will have it’s own staging table (stg.<name>_Leaf). Using this staging table, you can create, update, deactivate and delete left members in bulk.
Have you gone through with this post...


Thanks,
Shail
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Megan Brooks
ID: 41871648
Are you saying that the data values for two different members (codes) are the same? Are you automatically generating codes? The import doesn't check for duplicate data for a given member.

The ImportType compares members using the Code attribute. You can specify that only new members (codes) are created (ImportType = 1), or have it also update existing members (identified by code) with new data, either treating NULL attribute data as 'don't change this attribute' (ImportType = 0) or as actual data (ImportType = 2).

(While I have worked extensively with MDS, it was 3+ years ago. Apologies in advance if I am not understanding the problem correctly.)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Megan Brooks earned 2000 total points
ID: 41871655
You may need to load an SSIS lookup with data from an MDS subscription view, and then check new incoming data against that before sending it to the staging table (so as to exclude the duplicate rows). It sounds, though, like there is an issue with your coding scheme, or that you are using MDS to store something other than attribute data, for which codes might not be meaningful.

If you can provide a little more background on what you are trying to do then I might be able to suggest something more.
0