Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pagination Difference  in crystal report

Posted on 2016-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Hi Experts,

My reports are showing two types of pagination while generating. Is it because i have missed out something.

Attached screenshot:
Image1Below is required format:
Image2
The issue happens only when report has more than 1 page.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Anjala Baby
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 41871895
In my experience, the "1+" is normal.  I think that's because CR normally generates the report one page at a time, so it doesn't know how many pages there will be until you actually get to the last page.  I don't know if there is any way to change that.  Maybe someone else will have a suggestion.

 If you're actually seeing "1 of 2" before viewing the second page, I don't know why you would get that some times, and "1 of 1+" at other times.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anjala Baby
ID: 41871969
Thanks, But actually it happens for 2 different CR.

I have created 6 CR for different purpose. In that 1 CR is showing "1+" pagination and rest are "1 of 2".
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 1000 total points
ID: 41871988
Drop the special field of 'Page N of M' on the report layout.  That would force the report to render all pages.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 41871989
Is the one that shows 1+ more than 2 pages?

James is correct the report is rendered one page at a time so until it has time to generate the entire report or you force it to generate the report by moving to the last page it doesn't know how many pages there are.

DO you have page numbering in the reports?
If so are any of them the N of M option, that can force the report to generate completely.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anjala Baby
ID: 41872041
While adding N of M option, it works. But the pagination on footer is displayed only at the last page. My report was generated by using Cross Tab template.

How can I get the pagination in all pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anjala Baby
ID: 41872126
Hi,

The pagination issue is solved after placing the Cross-Tab section from Report-Header to Report-Footer along with placing  'Page N of M'  special field on the report layout.  

Reference: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/2130642

Thanks for your support.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 41873089
Huh.  I didn't realize that using "Page N of M" forced CR to render all of the pages.  Thanks guys.  I checked a report before my earlier post, but it happened to be one that didn't display the page number.

 FWIW, if you don't actually want to display "Page N of M" on the report, you can suppress that field.  From the tests that I just did, the effect should be the same, even if the field (or section) is suppressed.

 James
0