Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Eigrp Router

Posted on 2016-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
EIGRP Routers:
In the scenario where I have a Router RA and RB (individually connected to WAN), behind RA and RB there is a Switch that RA and RB are connected to, and behind the Switch there are other Routers(R2,R3,R4,R5) connected to the same Switch to which RA and RB are connected to.
in The other side of the WAN there is also similar Network.

Now if RA fails then comes back (assuming it will looses Routes), how do I make RA  gets its routes from RB instead of from routers across the WAN ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BillBondo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41872110
You will need to investigate further but I am pretty sure if you enable OSPF on all your routers they will update each other. Im not an expert but have played around with this so hope this gets you pointed in a good direction.

http://www.computernetworkingnotes.com/ccna-study-guide/ospf-configuration-step-by-step-guide.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 41872296
Route filtering. Configure routes which you want to receive and/or deny from the remote WAN routers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41875407
My question is :
Now if RA fails then comes back (assuming it will looses Routes), how do I make RA  gets its routes from RB instead of from routers across the WAN ?

I guess it will still query RB  since they are connected to the same Switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41876098
srOn the above screenshot, if RA fails, then comes back up, how to make it query RB instead of the router in the other side of the WAN ?
Site-Routers.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41884701
Thanks I will come back later to this topic
0