Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get weblogic logged in user in java

Posted on 2016-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Hi experts

I want to get a weblogic logged in user and the role they belong to. I would prefer to do this with a servlet. I dont know where to start.
The reason I want to do this is we are trying to troubleshoot Oracle BI SSO configuration as we are not sure if the roles are coming through.
0
Comment
Question by:jw124210
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41871823
This expert suggested creating a Gigs project.
Weblogic is a commercial product
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Radek Baranowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 41871824
Hey,

as far as I can read, WebLogic uses JSSE security mechanism. Hence, chasing basic doc you can try to access user credential with:

SecurityManager sm = System.getSecurityManager();
if (sm != null) {
   sm.checkPermission(perm);
}

Open in new window


as per http://docs.oracle.com/javase/7/docs/technotes/guides/security/overview/jsoverview.html

give it a go and let us know if this path seems valid.
0