Solved

Outlook 2010/Exchange 2013 - Deleted items emptied - How to determine who and how?

Posted on 2016-11-03
7
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
Several users have access to this mailbox. So far I've checked that no-one else has "clear deleted items on exit" set.

But still deleted items are being cleared. How can I track this? Worth turning on auditing?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikhail Sartaev earned 250 total points
ID: 41871987
Only if you enable mailbox audit.
By default it does not enable.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/using-exchange-server-2013-mailbox-audit-logging/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41871997
Enabled now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mikhail Sartaev
ID: 41872022
Check article in preview post
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41872225
So no way at all? User is moaning that their deleted items are getting emptied and also today items re-appeared in inbox - as if someone did "recover deleted items"

Apart from user error is this even possible? Corrupt profile or something?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mikhail Sartaev
Mikhail Sartaev earned 250 total points
ID: 41872242
Did you enable audit for owner?
Post result of command:
Get-mailbox "yourmailbox" | fl *audit*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41872334
AuditEnabled     : True
AuditLogAgeLimit : 90.00:00:00
AuditAdmin       : {Update, Move, MoveToDeletedItems, SoftDelete, HardDelete, FolderBind, SendAs, SendOnBehalf, Create}
AuditDelegate    : {Update, Move, MoveToDeletedItems, SoftDelete, HardDelete, FolderBind, SendAs, SendOnBehalf, Create}
AuditOwner       : {Update, Move, MoveToDeletedItems, SoftDelete, HardDelete, Create}
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ajit (Kevin k)
Ajit (Kevin k) earned 250 total points
ID: 41873920
0