Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 switch to new domain

Posted on 2016-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
Hello,

We are using Office 365 and purchased a new domain. What is the best way to use for email and eventually switch completely to the new domain?
0
Comment
Question by:zelfanet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41871960
Add new domain to office 365 domains, change the primary domain of users emails add your current domain as an alias to current email users

Do you have AD Azure connect or Dirsync ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 41871982
Will that allow the old email to still work?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41871986
yes it will thats why you would add current domain as alias

And if you are syncing accounts from your AD to Office 365 online, you would change few things :

Add new UPN prefix for new domain

Proxy : SMTP:user@yournewDomain.com
              smtp:user@oldDomain.com

also don't forget to point dns of your new domain to Office 365 online
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 41872018
I already pointed the MX to Office 365.

We aren't syncing with AD.

So what will the changes be at the users Outlook?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
No More earned 2000 total points
ID: 41872023
Changes in Office 365 online and yes you might need to change login for users outlook, since the primary domain name will change:

Login: user@newDomain.com
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41874586
Well you can leave the old UPNs and only change the primary SMTP, it's doable/working solution. However, it will most likely create confusion for the users.

Bear in mind that changing the UPN and/or the Primary SMTP address will require you to reconfigure Outlook, as the old profile will not automatically recognize the changed elements.

Another option is to simply add the aliases associated with the new domain as secondary ones, but that means users will only be able to receive messages on them, not send.
0