Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXCHANGE, ACTIVE DIRECTORY, CROSS FOREST MIGRATION

Posted on 2016-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
I wanted to confirm following:

in cross -forest on premise migration let us say migration from exchange 2007 to exchange 2010

if  we use ADMT tool which doesn't migrate exchange attributes  which does work for sid history and synchronize password

so how user provision is done, I asked one expert if he used FIM along with ADMT  , he said he didn't so either one uses prepare-moverequst.ps1 script or FIM

MY QUESTION

1) Is FIM really not required
2) does ADMT has any limitation if we migrate upto 2000 mailboxes.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mikhail Sartaev
ID: 41871991
1) Really not required
2) No, only if you create custom rule for attributes change between forests.
Check this article https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/meamcs/2011/06/10/exchange-2010-cross-forest-migration-step-by-step-guide-part-i/
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41872082
You need some kind of GAL sync mechanism, may be you use FIM, any 3rd party Gal Sync solution or do it manually with some kind of script
source forest mailbox users should be populated as mail enabled contacts in target forest until / during migration period so that migrated users need not type entire email ID for any source user if they wanted to email any source user

ADMT do not have any limitations in terms of number of users etc. Its freeware application without any limitations published by MS

The approach for mailbox migration would be:
User PrepareMoverequest.ps1 to provision source mailbox users to target as mail enabled user. during this transition already existed contact of target user will get converted into mail enabled user in target.
Then you use ADMT user migration wizard in merge mode to migrate SID History to retain source resource access for migrated users
Then you use new-move request to migrate source forest mailbox to target forest which convert target mail enabled user into mailbox user
Same time source mailbox will get converted into mail enabled user

Regards
Mahesh
0