?
Solved

How do I make our RDS server available from the Internet

Posted on 2016-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
Hi,

So we have a RDS server that work internally, I've been asked if it possible to extent this out to the internet?

I got some idea I guess we'll need a certificate and to open up the firewall

but could someone point me in the right direction?

Easy Points
Ian.
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 41872044
You do not want a server exposed to the internet.  You should be able to set up a VPN solution that allows authorized users to connect to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 41872068
eeRoot - Ok sounds good where do I start? Can you point me in the right direction?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41872121
Agree with @eeRoot. If your router or firewall allows for a VPN connection, this would be the more secure route.

From outside, any client with the VPN client connects first to our firewall. Then they open the RDC connection just as if they were internal.

Smooth as silk.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 41873431
Do you have an existing firewall in place?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 41873625
Yep we do and that the route we are going to take - thank you for nudging me in the right direction.
0