?
Solved

WinZip64 OS Command to Unzip a file.

Posted on 2016-11-03
10
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Hi!

We have WINZIP 64-bit installed on our servers and the only OS Command  we can find is the Winzip32 Unzip Command to unzip the .zip files. We are not able to Unzip the files using Winzip 32 OS Command when we have Winzip64 installed on our servers.

Do we have any other command for Winzip 64 other than the one used for Winzip 32. We have a restriction of using only Winzip 64 on our servers.

We are trying to call the OS Command to Unzip the files in a  Control-M Job.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:amukta
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41872069
Hi amukta,

Have you looked at this:
http://www.winzip.com/cl-features.html

Thanks,
Andy
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41872086
Looking at my machine, you can type WINZIP64 filename

WinZip needs to be in the path or you need to run c:\program files\winzip\winzip64 filename.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41872115
I believe you need the command line add-on for using winzip64 at the command line.

It's a free add-on if you have a license already.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41872124
The command line will unzip without an add-on but WinZip will open.  The add-on may allow the command without WinZip opening.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41873549
Correct, the command line add-on is required for scripting purely at the command line level or for use in batch files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amukta
ID: 41878003
Thanks but what is the name of the add-on that's supposed to be installed and where can I find it? Could you please provide me the name of the add-on and where it can be located?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41878254
Hi,

It was in my first response, it's available here:
http://www.winzip.com/cl-features.html

Thanks,
Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:amukta
ID: 41886341
Since, we've been having issues with winzip64, they have uninstalled winzip 64 ans installed winzip32.

here's is the command that I found online and calling  at the command prompt to unzip a  winzip file.

winzip32 -e [options] filename[.zip] folder

and it throws an error "winzip 32unrecognized command"

Am I doing something wrong?

Any help on this  is greatly appreciated!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy earned 2000 total points
ID: 41886403
That looks correct.
What exactly is the command you're using inc. filename etc.

e.g.
winzip32 -e file.zip "c:\Temp\zipfiles"

you may need the path to the winzip file

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Winzip32.exe" -e file.zip "C:\temp\zipfiles"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amukta
ID: 41890786
Thank you very much! It solved the problem!
0