[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSRS printing

Posted on 2016-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
I see our reports with say one page, yet when it prints it prints two pages, the second page is just the header. How can we fix that ?
0
Comment
Question by:Auerelio Vasquez
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 668 total points
ID: 41872278
Can you check the report definition?

There are properties on the report definition (PageHeight & PageWidth) that you can set based on your paper size to give you an idea of how much you can fit into a page.

Basically, you need to ensure that the report body width plus the margins should be less than the defined page width.

Some things to work around this are: If your UI elements (tablix, etc) are enclosed in a Rectangle, check the PageBreakAtStart and PageBreakAtEnd properties of the rectangle.

Check for items growing horizontally via the "Autosize" or "AutoFit" properties (e.g. matrix data regions and images placed in the body).

Also, ensure that you do not have any explicit page breaks defined on the report definition.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 668 total points
ID: 41872583
Try..

The margins have to be the right size. Ex-

Page = 8.5 x 11.....    Right and left margin .5" equals one inch. so the table or body of the report has to be smaller than 7.5" wide.

Also check on your table cells to see if the Text Box data is growing to much.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Megan Brooks
Megan Brooks earned 664 total points
ID: 41872866
If you are using Report Designer, it is forever taking valid report definitions and widening the report body for one reason or another, automatically while you work, so that when you later render to PDF, extra page breaks are introduced. Before you check in changes, you need to make sure that the body width is correct.

There are other possible causes, as noted, but nearly every report I have had to fix because of extra pages in PDF output has had a body with excess width.

Also, don't forget to try setting ConsumeContainerWhitespace to True in the report properties if you are seeing blank pages at the end. It's False by default and, as far as I can tell from the documentation, setting it to the default means "introduce an extra page break at the end of PDF output, sometimes." I'm not sure if this is a useful feature or not, but there it is. It was added in RS 2008, and I have never run into a problem just turning it on, always. If you work from a template, turn it on in the template.
1