Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 Domain - Active Directory issues/question

Posted on 2016-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
I have a MS 2008 Domain with two servers that are domain controllers and Global Catalog servers.  When the primary server (also an exchange server) goes down for maintenance, workstations that reboot during that time can log in however they cannot access network resources such as network shares.  The primary server is also the DHCP server for the network and those rebooted workstations don't get a valid ip address upon reboot even though the lease time is set to two weeks.  

     I expected the 2nd server to step up and become the active directory server while the first one is down but that doesn't seem to be happening.  I also thought the rebooted system should retain the leased ip address until the lease has expired but that doesn't seem to be true either.  What am I missing or do I need to do to correct the issues?

     I'm considering moving DHCP to the router to correct the DHCP issue since it's seldom if ever down.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kboller
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 500 total points
ID: 41872100
Check for FRS related errors in the event log.  It sounds as if your second server never finished the promotion process.

As for DHCP, I think you misunderstand how the process works.  The workstation does not retain the lease, the server does.  The workstation has to ask the server for an ip address every time the workstation restarts.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:efrimpol
efrimpol earned 500 total points
ID: 41872111
In my domain, I actually have a third server that has the DHCP role. I have never had a problem when either DC is down so far.

I used to have this role on one of the DCs and would experience the same situation. Haven't had the problem since removing this role from the DC.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41872658
You can use a split scope DHCP config where you allocate half (or so) of the addresses to a DHCP server on DC1 and the other half to DC2.  If either DC is down, the other handles the DHCP requests.  If one ever runs out of addresses, the other handles the requests.  (You can also shorten the lease time - 8 hours should be fine).
1
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:OnlineSupport
ID: 41874225
Exacly what Lee W, MVP says, use a split scope, You get redundancy then, unlike if you change it to your router.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kboller
ID: 41874848
Thanks for the help, I'll make the change this weekend.
0