Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 read only and not wanting any save to local computer

Posted on 2016-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
How to prevent read only files on shared drive on Windows server 2012 from saving to local computer?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony D
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 41873395
The only way I know of is to use Microsoft's Active Directory Rights Management Services. Note, that it requires additional licensing.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831364(v=ws.11).aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 41873804
you could use icacls to deny access https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753525(v=ws.11).aspx. I will do some testing and get back to you but I believe the right to deny are the  M - modify access and RX - read and execute access rights.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41874318
The way to prevent users from copying files anywhere they have WRITE access, like a local workstation, would be to prevent users from READING the files, which means that they can't be opened or used at all.  There's nothing in NTFS that you can do on the server side. You would need to prevent users from writing files client side, or prevent access to web based email, drop box, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony D
ID: 41875792
I will look at these suggestions and will try them when they open on Monday...
Thanks
0