Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add win 10 group policy templates to domain

Posted on 2016-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Researched this as a way to add win 10 desktop settings to group policy:

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/canitpro/2015/10/20/step-by-step-managing-windows-10-with-administrative-templates/

and just wanted to make sure that this is the proper way to add the win 10 group polices to domain management and to see if all folders need to be copied to the sysvol folder (the msi has all the admx files in the base directory then other subfolder which look like they are for other languages cs, da, de).
0
Comment
Question by:GR JN
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 41872162
Yes that is the proper way :-)
For ADML just copy the languages you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
ID: 41872180
There are the 100 admx in the base directory then what seems to be the same 100 in the en (english directory). Which one should be used?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 41872391
Admx file need to be in the root folder, Adml files need to be in the language specific folder (i.e EN-GB)

See this article for clarification

Pete
0