Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux server cannot access samba share

Posted on 2016-11-03
12
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
There was an issue with our linux server, one of the Raid1 drives is degraded so it was removed and a new one is ordered. After rebooting it the workstations connected with no issues to the server. The following morning I could ping the server I cannot SSH or see the samba share, after rebooting it again everything cleared up. This is now the third morning and the server has to be rebooted. I am going to add the messages log if it helps, any suggestions?
message.txt
0
Comment
Question by:georgopanos
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41872177
Are you running virtual machines on same host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 41872184
no virtual machines!
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 41875641
Sorry, centos5 does not install KVM automatically.
Since it is a n inherited system and EOL any time now, I would recommend to repeat setup with most current CentOS7
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41875697
What engineering wonders you expect with disks failing and system that will be desupported?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 41882142
as i commented above only one disk failed, which I had removed, so both disks did not fail!!!!!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41882851
Since both disks are bought in the very same shop on the very same day and come from same assembly line - they are very likely to faile shortly after eachother.
Also system drivers are often not coping with degraded storage well.

Actually you get past mounting root filesystem, it would be beneficial to show system boot screen where it is stuck. Could be duplicate IP (check nmap -O - maybe windows in DHCP pool or so)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41886833
Is this hardware RAID1 ?

Does the filesystem mount ?

if you are not able to SSH to the server, how did you reboot it ?

Could it be a duplicate IP address on the network ?

Could it be a duplicate MAC address on the network

Have you checked the switch that it connects to to see if the port goes down when not accessible ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 41887888
Hello because the server could not be down any longer I ended up reinstalling which I wish I did not have to go that route. I replaced the degraded drive and reinstalled and things have been good since.
2