Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Different synchronization delay settings for individual Insert/Update/Delete operations?

Posted on 2016-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
Does Oracle or AWS allow to configure separate propagation delays for insert/update/delete operations?
0
Comment
Question by:cyber-33
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 41875096
Not that I've ever heard of. Why would that be a good thing?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 41876227
In the past, and I presume going forward, committing DML with the least delay has always been the strength of Oracle's two-phase transaction accuracy. Without knowledge of "upcoming features", then my answer is no.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhimanyu Suri earned 2000 total points
ID: 41876451
I am assuming that you are talking about data replication here because you mentioned "propagation delays"

If so then yes it is possible but has a limited scope

For example : If source and target are Oracle and you are still using streams then set up a downstream environment. Replication will be archive based and that is all you going to get for lag. Please note that streams are not supported 11g onwards.

Set up data guard with ARCHIVE based service that again will give scope to introduce delays on the same ground.

If you are using a replication tool for example shareplex then stop the poster for designated time. This approach is little more configurable.

When it comes to Amazon , if using EC2 in my opinion all above should apply but if it is the case of RDS I am not sure if that would be possible.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 41876484
>>Please note that streams are not supported 11g onwards.

Incorrect.  It is still supported.  It has been deprecated in 12c but is still supported.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 41876527
OTHO, cyber-33 did differentiate individual DML operations by their type. The insight about Streams is a good add, but my guess is the intent was to process inserts and deletes and updates at  different throughputs. <shrugs> We're going to have to wait on the author :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abhimanyu Suri
ID: 41876538
@Slightwv , Thanks for correction there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cyber-33
ID: 41907642
Thank you
0