Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with VLOOKUP

Posted on 2016-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
EE Pros,

I've been through the training; used the model; exercised the help..... and for some reason, cannot get VLOOKUP to work for filling out a table.  SEE F38.

Can you take a look?

B.
RadarChartMultiVariablev5.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1200 total points
ID: 41872385
use this formula for cell F38:

=OFFSET($F$29,MATCH(F15,F$30:F$34,0),-1)

Open in new window

and drag it for the similar cells.
RadarChartMultiVariablev5_b.xlsm
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 800 total points
ID: 41872404
use VLOOKUP with choose.

here it is put this in F38 =VLOOKUP(F15,CHOOSE({1,2},$F$30:$F$34,$E$30:$E$34),2,0)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 41873054
Great job guys...... I actually tried Ryan's solution out first and since it worked well, used it.  Appreciate the effort and it was a big help.  

I've added another question concerning the model.  Hope you will take a look.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28980922/Macro-help-for-checking-and-unchecking-cells.html

Thanks again,

B.
0