Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rename administrator account on all servers and workstations on a domain by gpo ?

Posted on 2016-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hi,

With new domain controllers (2012 and 2016) and new workstations ( Win 7, 8 & 10 )
Is there a best way to rename the administrator by GPO and/or a shell cmd to apply it to all ?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:rmailloux
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41872376
In all the machine and operating systems you name, the "administrator" account is disabled and should remain this way. There is no need and no advantage to renaming a disabled account as it cannot be used anyway,
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41872413
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc747484(v=ws.10).aspx is the documentation that you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41872674
The simplest way is to create a Group Policy Object, name it, and link it to the OU the machines are located in.

Use Group Policy Preferences to disable, rename, or remove the local Administrator account from the default group.

We use the Microsoft Local Administrator Password Solution (LAPS) to manage local admin passwords, expiration policy, usage policy, and more. It's an excellent tool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmailloux
ID: 41897402
This is what i did, tks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41897408
Two ways offered, only one valid? Please explain :-)
0