Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP - safe mode ... 1) Why 2) Possible to print in safe mode

Posted on 2016-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Is it poss to print in safe mode?

Customers PC will only go into safe mode ...

All he wants to do is print whats there....

Ive yet to investigate why it will only go to safe mode
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 41872375
hi,
why not taking a picture ?
max
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 41872381
It may or may not be possible to print from safe mode depending on the printer driver.  It all comes down to whether the driver is capable of running in safe mode.  Some are, some are not.  The only way to find out is to try.

Have you enabled XP boot logging to see where the problem is occurring during boot?  "Boot logging" is another option available from the F8 Advance Boot menu.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41872389
If the printer is directly connected (parallel port or USB) it will probably print.

Networking can be an issue, so network printers probably will not work.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41872537
It would need to be a printer using a very generic driver like dot-matrix printers. Newer printers like lasers or ink-jets will be unlikely to work in safe mode. The point of booting into safe mode is to only allow very basic drivers to load, so that the system is under a minimal load.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41873514
the reason it goes to safe mode is normally that the os has a problem during full load
these are generally caused by a disk problem - so test that first with the manufacturer's diag; i use the UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
---------------------------------------------------
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
*** note *** for SSD drives  use the tool from the manufacturer, like intel 's toolbox :
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/18455/Intel-Solid-State-Drive-Toolbox

for completeness -here's how i handle disk problems : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html

==>>****in order to be able to  boot from CD or usb - you may have to disable secure boot in the bios
0