?
Solved

Roaming Profiles

Posted on 2016-11-03
8
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Hello Experts,

We are currently trying to migrate users from local to Roaming profiles.  Every time we set up a profile to be Roaming, existing or newly created profile we get "You have been logged on with Temporary profile" on each login.  is there a step we are missing or any suggestions on how to accurately accomplish this goal?  

Thank you,

GTS
0
Comment
Question by:GalaxyTechService
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 41872469
IMHO dont use roaming profiles. But if you must. How many users will actually be roaming? Are the machines and software the same? The OS the same? To begin it sounds like user rights to the profile folder. Many times when a profile gets corrupt like roaming seems to do all to often you need to delete the user SID in the registry to clear that error.  Thats for future reference as I dont think you are at that point yet.
I dont know your software needs but you may be better off just manually doing each station.
Another idea is if you do get roaming profiles to work and everything is working good, turn it off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GalaxyTechService
ID: 41872882
In the current network we only have 3 users, others will be of to 25 end users.  All of the workstations are windows 7 pro x64.  The AD DC server is 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:OnlineSupport
ID: 41873087
As BillBondo said the temp profile is more then likey cant read\right to the roamin profile location. Also as metioned roaming profiles never been great. unless the usres are all hot desking on different machines, no real need for roaming profiles. Folder redirection better option but again if they using static desk no point other then for backup.

But check your permissions on the romaing profile folder you have set if you want to try solve your problem
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41873820
See if the tips at the following link is of any help:

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2011/07/how-to-reset-a-roaming-profile-in-windows-7/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GalaxyTechService
ID: 41877287
onl for the file redirect are you talking about using the mklink command?  the main goal is to have all of the user information such as documents, desktop, user app data, and the very important .pst files go on our nightly server back up.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
OnlineSupport earned 2000 total points
ID: 41877352
Hi,

GPO folder redirection. You can setup a GPO that just redirects folders like , DeskTop, My Documents etc.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732275(v=ws.11).aspx


I dont think PST are included in Roaming Profiles anyway, At least not without a Hack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GalaxyTechService
ID: 41877921
Outlooks .pst files for office 2010 and forward are stored by default in my documents correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:OnlineSupport
ID: 41878188
Appdata i Believe, you can also setup Office 2010 GPO for that location as well. You will need to install the Office templates though
0