Solved

need help finding HP Scanjet 4890 full software download

Posted on 2016-11-03
16
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
where it includes the scanning part too thanks
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Evan Cutler
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
Comment Utility
Hi Evan, no this only install the drivers for the scanner.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Evan Cutler
Comment Utility
then what is it that you believe you are missing?
Scanning software? OCR?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
Comment Utility
Many times HP does not have separate software. When you install the driver an HP icon should appear on your desktop. Double-click that and a menu should appear to give you the scan options.

You may also need to go into Devices and Printers (Win7/8/10) or Printers and Faxes (XP) and R-Click the scanner object, then select 'Scan'.

If those two are not available, then you may even need to go old-school and IMPORT scan into a program such as Word.
Open word - Import (from device or scanner) - select your scanner - Scan. If that is the case then you are dealing with a TWAIN scanner that can only pull a scan into a document.

I looked at HPs site and they only offer the basic scan driver for all O/Ss. This makes me think you are using a stuck with the TWAIN method and scanning into a document. I did not dig too deep but here is the installation instruction page for that device.
http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/public/psi/setupInstallResults?sp4ts.oid=447376&ac.admitted=1478201072429.1123376534.199480143
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
Comment Utility
Upon further investigation I have found the limitation to be strict. This scanner can only PULL scans into an application. Read this support article and you will see you will need to scan into Photo Gallery on Vista or into the Camera and Scanner App on XP:
http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/detail?sp4ts.oid=446436&swItemId=cs_109719_1&swEnvOid=4063http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/detail?sp4ts.oid=446436&swItemId=cs_109719_1&swEnvOid=4063
QUOTE from HP site atlink above:
This is the minimum driver required for basic WIA functionality (USB only). This driver enables scanning with the Windows Photo Gallery on Windows Vista or the Scanner and Camera Wizard on Windows XP. Scanning can also be done with a variety of 3rd party scanner enabled applications.

You could probably scan into Word using the method I described and it will work. This is called WIA/ TWAIN, or PULL, scanning.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what function of that software do you need?
for akll i know - hp only gives the software cd together with the device - no download
you can contact them - and buy a cd  from them; or look on ebay
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?sp4ts.oid=447376&docLocale=en_US&docId=emr_na-c01940303

The list of software are listed in the linked above.

"If you have newer software for Windows Vista or Windows 7 support, some of the software names have changed:
 1. HP Image Zone and HP Photo & Imaging software are now called HP Photosmart software.
 2. HP Director is now called HP Solution Center.
 3. HP Photosmart Premier has been replaced with HP Photosmart Essential.
 4. HP Instant Share, Share-to-Web, and Memories Disk are no longer available."

Which one do you need?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
HP Photosmart Essential
http://www.hp.com/global/us/en/consumer/digital_photography/free/software/photo-creations.html

For HP Solution Center, you need to connect the scanner to your computer via USB cable and after you have installed the scanner driver, HP Solution Center will be installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
Comment Utility
I need the HP Solution Center.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Your scanner is outdated.

What is the OS of your Windows? 32 bit or 64 bit?

If it is Windows is 32 bit, try the full package driver software below.

HP Scanjet Full Feature Software and Driver for Microsoft Windows Vista (32-bit)
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/detail?sp4ts.oid=446436&swItemId=sj_50009_1&swEnvOid=2093

If it is Windows is 64 bit, try the full package driver software below.

HP Scanjet Full Feature Software and Driver for Microsoft Windows Vista (64-bit)
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/detail?sp4ts.oid=446436&swItemId=sj_50009_1&swEnvOid=2100

HP Solution Center will only be installed if you have installed HP Scanjet Full Feature Software and Driver.

If still no go and you are using Windows 10 64 bit, you are out of luck for sure. Your scanner is obsolete. Gift it to someone with a computer running Windows Vista or below.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
Comment Utility
I'm using windows 7 64-bit and I tried downloading and installing the vista 64 and it said that is not for my OS. is there one for windows 7 64-bit
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
no, your scanner is a bit old.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
Comment Utility
ok thank you very much
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
You are try to install the driver software in compatibility mode.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Right click the exe and in compatibility tab and select Vista SP2 in the drop down menu.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
Comment Utility
Plain and simple:
- Your scanner is not compatible with your operating system.
- It is also not capable of the scanning method you want to use.
- It is only compatible with XP and it can only perform WIA or TWAIN scanning.
- The software that is needed to use it is embedded in the XP operating system.
- There is no externally downloadable software to run this scanner unless you obtain one separately from a 3rd party that is verified to work with this model.
- Time to upgrade, or find a PC with XP and keep that as your scan station.

OR

Try installing the basic scan driver I linked to and follow the process of:
- opening WORD
- IMPORT FROM SCANNER
- It will scan your document INTO Word, which can then be saved as a word doc or as PDF.  
- You will need a version of Word older than 2010. I know it is not available in 2010 but it may be in 2007.

not much more to it.
0