[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bootable media from MDT

Posted on 2016-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
IS there any process for creating bootable media that can point to WDS server.
When inserting media on physical machine it should point to server and then we can select which OS we need to install.
0
Comment
Question by:dj 3094
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 1000 total points
ID: 41874868
This may be of some assitance.
http://www.sysadminlab.net/deployment/create-bootable-usb-for-mdt

There is a known issue link in blog also.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41875033
You have to add your server locations and credentials into your bootstrap.ini
right click on your deployment share select rules select bootstrap.ini
[Settings]
Priority=Default

[Default]
DeployRoot= \\DJOHNSON-W10\HydrationSC2012R2$
UserDomain=DJOHNSON-w10
UserID=WdeployAdmin
UserPassword=P@ssw0rd
SkipBDDWelcome=YES

Open in new window


MDT Settings
Two good sites for info
http://www.deploymentresearch.com
http://deploymentbunny.com
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41879462
Thanks alot
0