Solved

Windows Updates failing due to Diskpart not configured correctly

Posted on 2016-11-03
8
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
I have a bunch of windows 7 clients failing to install the New October Rollout Monthly updates microsoft is now pushing. I checked the CBS Log file and found this BFSVC: BfspCopyFile(C:\Windows\boot\PCAT\bootmgr, \\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\HarddiskVolume1\Boot\bootmgr) failed! (Attempt 2 of 60) Last Error = 0x70

If i run Diskpart i see this

DISKPART> list vol                                                                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                                                   
  Volume ###  Ltr  Label        Fs                  Type              Size             Status            Info                                                                                        
  ----------  ---  -----------  -----  ----------                -------            ---------         - -------                                                                                    
  Volume 0     D                                            DVD-ROM         0 B         No Media                                                                                              
  Volume 1     F   CDROM        CDFS          CD-ROM      4094 KB      Healthy                                                                                                
  Volume 2         SYSTEM_DRV   NTFS        Partition    347 MB        Healthy                                                                                                
  Volume 3     C   Windows7_OS  NTFS       Partition    111 GB       Healthy          System    

On systems that are working i see this for Diskpart

DISKPART> list vol                                                                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                                                   
  Volume ###  Ltr  Label                   Fs                  Type              Size             Status            Info                                                                                        
  ----------  ---  -----------  -----             ----------                -------            ---------         - -------                                                                                    
  Volume 0     D                                                      DVD-ROM         0 B         No Media                                                                                              
  Volume 1     F   CDROM              CDFS              CD-ROM      4094 KB      Healthy                                                                                                
  Volume 2         System Rese      NTFS               Partition    347 MB        Healthy         System                                                                                      
  Volume 3     C   Windows7_OS  NTFS               Partition    111 GB       Healthy          Boot    

How can i reassign boot and System? I ran the Active command for Partition 2 but after reboot still the same and after reboot windows assigns the 347MB partition a letter which i have to remove otherwise i get alot of alerts stating drive is full.
0
Comment
Question by:noclav
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
"ERROR_DISK_FULL112 (0x70)
There is not enough space on the disk."

I do not have any idea why the non-working PC's have labeled the drive as SYSTEM_DRV instead of System Reserved which is what they should be; nor do I know why they are full; but, that is what I think you need to pursue.  Set one active again and look at what is on the volume to see if you can SAFELY free up some space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclav
Comment Utility
the update is looking at the wrong volume that is why it's saying not enough space.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
Actually, no its not.  You yourself said you got a bunch of disk full messages when you enabled access to that drive.  What is it full of; that is the real question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclav
Comment Utility
i checked the c drive it has 14GB of Free space.  i was getting the same error for update KB3188740 and i marked the c drive as active and that update installed. Now this update KB3192403 is giving me the same error.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:noclav
Comment Utility
The machine has 14GB free and still was failing. I ran diskcleanup and check all boxes that has items over 1GB that freed some more space i pushed out the update again and it installed. How much free space do you need to install  KB3192403?
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclav
Comment Utility
Had another machine with the same issue and it had 50GB of free space. After Remarking the C Partition Active and Running Disk Cleanup with the default settings the update installed.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
Comment Utility
Were you pushing the update to client pc's? Are you doing it via group policy? Gpupdate?

The path is indeed incorrect
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclav
Comment Utility
I use kaseya to push out updates.
0