Solved

GoDaddy Sucks! - Need email suggestions....

Posted on 2016-11-03
13
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
I am going to make a really long story really short. I have a customer being put on blacklists simply because their hosting account and email addresses are with GoDaddy. Called early last week and the tech told me it would all be resolved by changing the hosting plan to a Dedicated IP. He sold me an SSL Cert and said it would force the Dedicated IP. Three days ago I called them back to see if the Dedicated IP took effect and this time the tech said the first tech was wrong. I didn't need an SSL Cert to force the Dedicated IP that the dedicated IP is just an option and showed me where to click to get one. He did confirm that a Dedicated IP would fix the Blacklist problem. Called today to see if the Dedicated IP was in effect. After an hour on hold the tech said he can't figure it out and said he needed to kick me up to tier two. Tier to tech said he simple needed to click on "activate" to activate it. Then asked why I wanted a Dedicate IP. I told him that the two previous techs said it would alleviate the blacklist problem. He said both those two techs were wrong. A Dedicated IP won't help. This is typical of GoDaddy. Hours on hold and no one has a clue. All they do is bill your credit card and keep guessing. What a bunch of idiots!

Now... according to this tier two tech the only resolution is Office 365. I think that is bull. It is very obvios that all they are trying to do is increase their bottom line. They are essentially say POP3 accounts are dead in a business environment. Is this true or is GoDaddy full of s*it?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike in IT earned 85 total points
ID: 41872753
GoDaddy is full of crap. I have several outside vendors that use pop3 email for everything and they have no problem with getting black listed. O365 is an expensive option, but they're right about it working Office is recognized the world over. There are way too many different pop3's though so keeping up with all of them and making sure that you have one that isn't going to get you black listed is next to impossible.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:No More
No More earned 83 total points
ID: 41872756
Office 365 would be better solution, but first at all it's good to find out why is customer domain on blacklist , There is possibility that his exchange server was used for spam /fraud emails

Check customer public IP on https://www.spamhaus.org/lookup/ to find out why it is blacklisted
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 83 total points
ID: 41872778
Some further information will be helpful.

Are emails being rejected due to the sender's specific email address, or is it due to his sending domain name, or is it due to the specific IP address that his server is sitting on, or is it due to the emails emanating from a blacklisted IP block?

These are four different problems and the solutions differ in each case.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41872812
The problem is that they are using GoDaddy's smtp server and that smtp server is used by a million different people. It gets on a blacklist and everyone that uses it suffers.

As mentioned above is you ask GoDaddy it is simply a matter that their hosting service is using a shared IP. That is at least the first two tech said that. Then when it made it up to tier 2, tier two said that wasn't the problem. That Cpanel was simply no meant to host email accounts. The only solution is O365. So that is really the bottom line. GoDaddy says Cpanel is the problem. It is problematic and was never designed to host business email.

Office 365 is expansive. $5 per month per email. If you have 30 email addresses that is $1,800 a year. That is a chunk of change.....
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 83 total points
ID: 41872829
Then a possible alternative is to an SMTP forwarder such as SMTP2Go.  They relay your outgoing email through one of their SMTP relays.  As long as you are not sending spam (which gets you cut off right quick) it's an efficient and inexpensive alternative to sending through GoDaddy.

https://www.smtp2go.com/

For small amounts (up to 1000 per month) it's free.  For $89 a year you can send 5,000 emails per month.  This is around $0.018 per email which is fairly reasonable.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41872839
Well... to be honest the simpler approach might be to ditch GoDaddy. I just got in a long chat with Hostgator. They said they will host with Cpanel and don't have any of the problems that GoDaddy does. Now I don't know if that is hype just to get business or not but I will say GoDaddy's support is the absolute worst!

Doesn't anyone have any comments about Cpanel in general? According to GoDaddy, Cpanel is the root of all evils. I would be more interested in hearing what people think of Cpanel as an email hosting platform...
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 83 total points
ID: 41872840
You could try the mail service provider such as Google ... etc.
http://www.ecloudbuzz.com/best-free-email-service-providers/
https://www.zoho.com/mail/
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 83 total points
ID: 41872841
I use Godaddy email services every day without problems as does my main client.  No blacklist problems.  Dr. Klahn request for the details is good.  You want to find out why your client is having problems.  It is not simply that they are using Godaddy.

And yes, the phone answerers are pathetic at times.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 83 total points
ID: 41872844
Hostgator is partly hype to get business.  I have had web sites on a dozen different hosting companies and they all have some kind of problem.  It is hype for them to say they don't have any of the problems that Godaddy does.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41872956
I agree but I am jaded. I am sure Hostgator will tell me anything I want to hear to get my business but I am done with GoDaddy. A weeks worth of work and billed every step of the way for something. Like I told my customer "Hostgator may not be better then GoDaddy but there isn't a bats chance in hell it could be any worse".

If this were the first time GoDaddy had pulled a stunt like this I could forgive them but they do this all the time. You could call in 5 times with the same question and get 5 distinctively different answers. I work with them all. Verizon, Comcast, Frontier, etc and have never, ever seen such a totally inept company. Ever.

So no comments on Cpanel?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 83 total points
ID: 41873011
I don't know enough about Cpanel to say anything.  I have email with Godaddy thru my main account which isn't Cpanel.

So far my 'favorite' hosting companies are Hurricane Electric http://www.he.com/ and InMotion Hosting http://www.inmotionhosting.com/ because knowledgeable people answer the phone.  Hurricane Electric does not use anything like Cpanel.  It's shell access thru SSH to set anything up.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 83 total points
ID: 41873464
Anybody that hosts your email will from time to time get blacklisted.
M$,Godaddy,Register,Network Solutions.
Nature of the biz.
I use all of these folks and from time to time there is a blacklist issue, it is what it is.
You want to have greater flexibilty ,host your own Exchange box.
I maintain several for folks that don't want the hassle of flying coach.
You want first class ,host your own mail server.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41876296
Getting blacklisted really isn't the issue. GoDaddy is:

First Tech says dedicated IP will fix the problem yet for some reason decides to sell me an SSL Cert

Three days later a different tech agrees that a dedicated IP will solve the blacklist issue but says an SSL Cert is not a path to a dedicated IP

Four days later a tier 2 tech says both the previous techs were wrong and that nothing will help the blacklist situation. Then he comes back and says "a year ago we told you  to lose Cpanel. That we don't recommend Cpanel for business email. If you don't adhere to out recommendations there is nothing we can do to help you".

That was a lie in itself. When they open an account two years ago no one said Cpanel was a bad way to go. I decided to get in to a chat on GoDaddy's web side as someone who is looking for a hosting service. I did not tell them who I was. What is boiled do two was ..... they recommended Cpanel. I was rolling on the floor.

It is obvious that GoDaddy is a bunch of liars. They have one agenda. Increase the bottom line and if that means deceiving and lying so be it. Now they are trying to blame it on Cpanel. I am kind of surprised not too many people have heard of Cpanel. It seems to be the standard in Linux based hosting.

I have chatted in-length with Hostgator who is also Cpanel based and they are swearing that Cpanel is fine. They said it is GoDaddy's implementation. Don't know who to believe. I think Hostgator migh be telling me what I want to hear just to get business.
0