?
Solved

oracle rollup query

Posted on 2016-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
Hi ,

My question might sound easy , but I want to understand why oracle is not generating a grand total when I fire the below query

Select department_id , job_id , count(*)
from employees
group by department_id,rollup(department_id, job_id)

I get the grandtotal with rollup , if i fire the below query

Select department_id , job_id , count(*)
from employees
group by rollup(department_id, job_id)

Any help is really appreciated. The above queries are firedin HR schema.
0
Comment
Question by:sam_2012
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 41872834
rollup()   applies the aggregates within the grouping.

In the first query you have grouped within department, so the rollup only generates counts within department.  The total within a department across all departments is still just the department.

That's why each department has 2 rows with a null job_id.   The second row is the grand total.

In the second query, you don't have a grouping other than the rollup itself so it generates totals on departments and across all departments.
1
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41873693
well, in query1 you first group by department_id
that has priority over the rollup

that's why you don't get a total
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sam_2012
ID: 41874822
awesome
0