Solved

Outlook (Exchange 2013) Calendar sharing between Office 2013 and Office 2016

Posted on 2016-11-03
5
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
Hello,

I have a user who has a fresh installation of Office 2016 (and Outlook 2016).

She wants to share the details of her calendar with a user on Office 2013 (and Outlook 2013).

Proper requests and sharing steps appear to have been completed corrected. However, the person running Outlook 2013 cannot view the details of the Outlook 2016 user's calendar. Only free/busy data is shown.

 Both users are part of the same organization and same domain. Each user's mailbox is stored even stored on the same email server.

Any suggestions on how to fix?

Thanks,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mbudman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Crawford earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You could assign permissions from the server:

Add-MailboxFolderPermission 2016User:\calendar -User 2013User -AccessRights Reviewer

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298062(v=exchg.160).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Comment Utility
Remove the users permissions and add again, be sure to select the real GAL, not the "offline GAL".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbudman
Comment Utility
Thank you for your suggestions and assistance
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mbudman
Comment Utility
Thank you for your suggestions
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
Comment Utility
Glad I could help.  Take care :)
0