Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore Procedure question

Posted on 2016-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
I have an instance that houses both  the production and the test database of the same app

production db name = frliv
test db name = test

the sql server is 2008.
normally i will grab the backup files off of the network share and restore the test database from the "restore from file" option for this process

this time i would like to click on the frliv database and use the restore database function and point it to the proper restore database and the proper restore "test" files

i haven't done this before so i want to make sure that nothing will happen to the frliv (prod) database if i go this route.

Can someone confirm that this process is ok to use.

Attached is a screenshot with details

thanks a bunch
Restore-Process-outlined-for-expert.docx
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41872873
The document and implicit the steps in it looks OK however I suggest do one more thing for at least 2 reasons:
1. most important in my opinion is that you will SEE 100% what SQL does/runs and you can change it and save it if/as needed for future use.
2. you will see the process running in SSMS query message result tab and always better control if needed to be canceled VS the UI code.

So I suggest just hit that "Script" button besides the "Help" and generate SQL for the whole restore then run that SQL instead of restore via the UI.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41872881
I'd very strongly recommend forgetting the gui/click method of restoring.

Instead, always use a RESTORE command.  The command can be generated from system metadata if you want to make it easier.  Among other benefits, that would (1) drastically reduce the chance of error; and (2) insure that if there are issues you would know later exactly what restore was done.

I can post a sample script to generate the RESTORE command if you would like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 41872909
Maybe in the future i could get accustomed to using the scripting method.  I need to complete this restore in the next hour or so....
with that time constraint in mind...
i should be ok to use the method i outlined?
can you please post the script anyway Scott?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 41872921
All you need to do is to hit that script button and look all code details that will show on your screen to make sure the database is restored as you want as "Test". It's the easiest way to double check that you have nothing wrong selected in the UI like a "overwrite" of the Production database.
0