Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Noisy fans fujitsu rx2540

Posted on 2016-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
We have a new server in our office.  This is our first rack mounted server as previous ones have been tower.  It seems very noisy to me but our IT installer said they are all like that.  Another IT guy was in today for something else and said "wow that's noisy".  Anything we can check/update - Fujitsu RX2540

TIA

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:RS4KEV
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41872950
According to the Fujitsu PDF documentation for this unit, fan speed and thus noise should be controllable through the energy management configuration software.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 500 total points
ID: 41872990
I've always found rack mount servers to be nosier than the tower models.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41873045
Servers belong into locked, air-conditioned server rooms (the air-con alone is already noisy) and people only enter when absolutely required. First you freeze and it is noisy. Servers aren't designed to be quiet. Besides, Pizza-box servers have very small, fast turning fans, many of them. Fans that run fast make more noise. They need to run fast because they are so small, and also because they need to move enough cooling air through the box.

Bigger Servers can use larger fans, and so they also don't need to run so fast to move the same amount of air.
0