Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding groups in listing of many groups in XL 2010

Posted on 2016-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
In the attached XL 2010 worksheet, I have people listed and in column E I list all of the groups each person belongs to. I want to find just the people who are part of the * SG Non-Attorneys group. How can I find such people from a large spreadsheet when all the groups they are members of are all listed in the same field?
Filter_Find.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:contrain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 1000 total points
ID: 41873220
Would an output such as that included within the attached workbook be sufficient for your requirements?

If not, use of a Pivot Table may be a better solution.
Q_28980915.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 41873262
a fastndirty solution might be Conditional Formatting.. Highlight Cell Rules.. Text that Contains...
and define a colour to apply.

and then use a standard Filter to just show that colour.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:contrain
ID: 41874276
I was able to combine both solutions. The first one enabled me to create columns of the text in the field as headings and from there I was able to just filter, as suggested in the second solution, on the headings and filter out the ones that did not contain the text I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 41874426
Erm, yes, that was my intention.  I didn't realise you needed guidance in, or a suggestion regarding how, to use MS-Excel's (Auto)Filter feature.

Glad we found a combined solution for you though.
0