Solved

Exchange 2013 Message Loop

Posted on 2016-11-03
7
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Hello EE Community
here is scenario that i am dealing with exchange 2013

the company already has an exchange email service through a 3rd party..we'll call it domaina.com

a few cloud servers were setup separately elsewhere with active directory using the domaina.com, one of those servers was setup with exchange. this is for another domain that they have we'll call it domainb.com.

to setup an email for domainb.com it obviously gets a domaina.com ad account.

sending and receiving using the domainB.com alias works great to anyone in the world EXCEPT when trying to send to domainA.com

that's where the loop occurs and it that cant leave the server because it thinks a domaina.com email address is within its realm.

my question is has anyone dealt with a situation like this or would active directory have to be reconfigured with the domainb domain name?  

Thanks again fellas and ladies
0
Comment
Question by:El Fierro
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Change domaina.com to be an Internal Relay domain, then configure a send connector for domaina.com that points to the Domaina.com mail servers.

When an accepted domain is configured as "Authoritative," the Exchange server assumes that all email addresses for that domain exist in the same Exchange environment and will reject the message if it doesn't see the addressed recipient in its list of email addresses. When changed to Internal Relay domain, the Exchange server will check for the address in the Exchange environment and deliver if it finds the address. If it does not find the address, it will use an applicable send connector to relay the message to another mail server. And External Relay domain configures Exchange to ignore the email addresses in its environment and relay them to a different mail server. The most likely setting to cause a classical mail loop is if the server is set up with the domain as an External relay domain.

The typical configuration for a dual server email domain would be Internet -> Internal Relay Domain on the first Exchange server the email touches -> Authoritative domain on the last.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:El Fierro
El Fierro earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
hi adam
my issue may be getting any info from the 3rd party exchange, i believe they are using intermedia.

this is what i have

Set-AcceptedDomain domainA.com -DomainType InternalRelay

New-SendConnector -Name "Internal Relay" -Custom -AddressSpaces domainA.com -SmartHosts 10.0.0.1 -SourceTransportServers exch2k13.domainA.com
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
Comment Utility
Okay. The smart host on the send connector should point to the MX record of DomainA.com. Other than that, those settings should work to resolve your issue.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:El Fierro
Comment Utility
i was able to get the 3rd party's mx record..the question is should i have any @domaina.com recipient or contact accounts set up on the exchange 2013 box?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:El Fierro
Comment Utility
update:
i have a few domainA emails set up as mail contacts within exchange..
i created the internal and send connector..i was able to receive replies from domainA.com
i replied back and fourth with a few message perfectly fine. but now i am not able to
i checked the delivery report for the few test emails and it reads:
Delivery Report for  donald beno ‎(dbeno@domainA.com)‎

Submitted
11/4/2016 8:50 AM exch2k13
The message was submitted to exch2k13.domainA.com.
Pending
11/4/2016 8:50 AM exch2k13.domainA.com
Message was received by exch2k13.domainA.com from exch2k13.domainA.com.

11/4/2016 8:50 AM exch2k13.domainA.com
The message has been queued on server 'exch2k13.domainA.com' since 11/4/2016 8:50:36 AM (UTC-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada). The last attempt to send the message was at 11/4/2016 9:06:44 AM (UTC-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada) and generated the error '[{LRT=};{LED=};{FQDN=};{IP=}]'.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:El Fierro
Comment Utility
internal relay config worked..so far so good. thanks adam
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:El Fierro
Comment Utility
internal relay config advice worked
0