Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer Functions erratically

Posted on 2016-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
A friend has an HP Printer that is wirelessly hooked to her wireless network.

The printer functions sporadically. Today, it would not print, I fooled around in Win 10, tried troubleshooting, said turn printer on (it was on). I tried print a test page, nothing. Then I did something else in the devices option for that printer, all of a sudden it started printing everything sent to it.

She told me her Wireless Router was "old" & given to her by someone who wanted a "stronger" router.

Can that be the issue?

Or other suggestions?

I would have test connected it with a USB cable but I didn't have one with me.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41873250
You have a number of variables: It could be the printer's wireless connection, it could be the router. If the printer has an ethernet port, I'd try setting it up that way and see what happens. Also try via USB.

Another thing to try is updating the firmware on the printer.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 41873329
Wireless is my least favourite way of connecting a printer. WiFi always suffers drop-outs and, unlike PCs etc, printers do not recover gracefully.

WiFi is your most likely problem, so if at all possible, try connecting it via USB. Some printers (but not all) will support WiFi and USB connections simultaneously.

It would help if you could remember what the "something else" is that you did.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41873399
(a) Please ensure first there is no issue with the printer, print test pages without any active connections as standalone and see if its obeys every time. If you have a network cable/USB cable, configure that way and see if all is okay.
(b) In Windows, delete any obsolete/extra printer, make this as default printer.
(c) Check the active port print jobs are redirected to, delete or disable extra ports.
(d) If possible give a static IP to the printer as per router IP pool table.
(e) Wifi signals should be strong and with no interference.
(f) If you feel the router can be an issue, swap with an extra that you have just to test if router if the culprit, see if the printer and router have nay new firmware to be updated.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41873598
If you suddenly were able to print just by changing something in the printer driver settings on the PC makes it very unlikely that wireless or the printer was the issue. Much more likely is that it was just that setting which was wrong. What was it you changed? Some of the most common issues I see where a printer won't print is if you have selected the wrong paper size, or the wrong paper cartridge. For example, printers normally only have A4 paper sizes inside them, many docs though are defaulting to legal. If you try to print that it won't print because there is no legal paper in the printer. If you change the setting in the driver to A4 before printing, it will print. Or if you try to print to the manual paper feed, and there is no paper in that feed, it of course won't print either.

If there is a PC - Printer communication issue, just power cycle the printer.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41874508
What model is the printer, and does HP actually offer Windows 10 drivers for it?
0