Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac Online Backups

Posted on 2016-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
I recently took on client who exclusively uses MacBooks. The employees are disbursed throughout the country. They use Office 365 for hosted email and Office for Mac (including Outlook for their email). I am looking for a program I can install on each MacBook to backup normal data files as well as the Outlook contents (eg: contacts, calendar, etc.). I am aware of services like iDrive, ibackup, etc., but they don't seem to have the ability to backup the Outlook portion. Any recommendations?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41873983
Dear user
If you want to backup the Mac. Outlook data then you need to save it in OLM file format. That can be easily done by using an exporter tool for Outlook for Macbook. By backup on the Mac. Outlook data into OLM you can easily import it whenever it's required or you have the option to export it into  PST file format. By exporting it into PST you have options available to manually import PST in Office 365, whenever required.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41874004
What version of Office for Mac is it?
And, if they are using IMAP accounts, the data is on the server and that is what needs to be backed up!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 41874072
They are using Office 2016 with active sync. I am looking for a product that will backup the contents of the laptop, including the Outlook.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41874662
Are the email accounts using IMAP, Exchange, or POP?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 41874664
Exchange.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41874703
You ought to be able to use any backup utility you care to; but, you'd need to add the Outlook profiles folder to the list:
http://www.officeformachelp.com/2015/04/location-of-outlook-2016-profile-identity/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yort
ID: 41880615
Thanks for being a sounding board Davis! I ended up selecting Druva as the backup solution.
0