Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

shared Outlook Mailbox Question

Posted on 2016-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Hi,

I have a couple of users that ALL have access  to a shared mailbox.
Recently a folder was created in the shared Mailbox.
ALL of the other users see this NEW folder except ONE.
I've tried removing the shared mailbox and adding it back,
but still doesn't show up for this one user.

cache mode is enabled, should i delete the cache mode file or is there a better solution?

thank you....
0
Comment
Question by:GST-GRIDTECH
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41873272
What version of exchange are you using and what version of outlook?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41873510
Dear user
Yes, you can disable Cached exchange mode for shared folders to solve this bug. But there is also an alternate solution you need to check if this helps you out.

Alternate Solution 1: You can delete the OST file and let the Outlook create a new one or you can recover it by using tool to repair OST file.

Alternate Solution 2: Create a new folder on the client desktop who is missing an email. Name the folder. Create a new folder where the missing folder would have existed in the folder hierarchy. Creating a new folder in the shared mailbox can show the hidden folders. Shortly after doing this, the missing folder showed up on the 5 clients where it was missing. Now you can delete the newly created folder.  

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 41874035
Remove the person's permissions and add in again, be sure to not select from the "offline GAL" but from the real GAL. I see this often.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 41874089
Hi
Exchange 2012
Office  2013
Thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41878033
Is it Exchange 2013 and Outlook 2013?  Has the issue been resolved after following the above suggestions?
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 41892295
thank you
0