Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unable to modify the users mailbox addresses in Office365

Posted on 2016-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
Hi Guys,

We have a user that we created in Active Directory and it has been synced using Azure AD Sync.  The user is now visible in Office365 and we have assigned a licence for exchange online.  A mailbox is created now but i cannot modify any details for it e.g. unable to add/remove secondary email addresses.

When i try i get the error "this is out of the current users scope.  The user is being synchronized from your on-premises...".  When i log on to our admin centre on our Hybrid server, the user account is not found.  If i connect to O365 via PS i can run get-mailbox and see the user.

Does anyone know how i can make modifications to this user?

Please let me know if you need any further information

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:BCSITS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41873348
It means you have to modify user attributes in the on-prem Active Directory instead of in the Office 365 portal.  It's a one way sync from your environment to Office 365 so any changes need to be made on-prem then synced to the cloud.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41873376
If you created the account in AD and then created the mailbox in the Office 365 portal, the mailbox might not show up in the EMC/ECP you have onprem. The way to manage a user that isn't showing up in EMC/ECP would be to modify them in AD Users and Computers (ADUC) using the Advanced Features view (Open ADUC, go to View, make sure there's a checkmark next to Advanced Features). Navigate to where the user account is located, then open its properties screen and you'll see a tab called Attribute Editor. From there, look for the proxyAddresses attribute. That's the attribute used to define email addresses. If you want to add an address, edit it and add the address as
smtp:<address> if it's a secondary address. If you want it to be the primary address, make sure SMTP: is in caps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BCSITS
ID: 41873398
thank you.  

this is exactly what i was looking for.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41873520
That's exactly what I said.  Adam just literally reworded my answer.  Quit poaching my answers Adam.
0