Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Adjust Amount of Word Outline

Posted on 2016-11-03
9
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
How to reduce the amount of space from the outline number to the text.
MenuOutline.docx
OutlineExample.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Campbell
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41873271
Turn your rulers ON (Word Options) and then use the markers on the horizontal ruler to reduce the indent space. I do this all the time. Works great.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41873298
the problem is that you are not using your numbered list correctly

you are using only ONE paragraph for the three levels of your numbered list: List Paragraph

if you modify the paragraph style on one paragraph, then all 42 lines will be modified in the same way

what you have to do is define a unique paragraph style for each of the 3 levels of your multilevel list
MenuOutlineNew.docx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 41874437
I typed in the text and then used Multilevel List. Used tab to indent the cities under the states.

1.      Maryland
1.1.      Baltimore
1.2.      Columbia
1.3.      Frederick
1.4.      Hagerstown
2.      Virginia
2.1.      Richmond
2.2.      Newport News

I click on the top level numbers.

Outline before trying to increase space.
I use the arrow on the ruler to increase the spacing, but only the first item is moved.

Only first item gets more space rather the other one, too.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41874454
A couple of things.

1. You may need to highlight the rows to get all to move.
2. The indents are a different style format so you would have to do these separately putting the cursor on the line(s) you with to move.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41874533
have you TRIED creating a unique paragraph style for each multilist level?

otherwise, you are just running around is circles trying to fix this problemmultilevel list
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 41874643
I am trying to understand how to use Numbering list since it is the options under it are there in every version of Word.  Is what I am asking not possible with the Word listing feature?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41874668
Look at your block of text and then in the paragraph section you can select the numbering or bulleting.

You may wish to temporarily isolate a block of text with a line space as lines together take the same numbering style.

You need to experiment to get comfortable with it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41874752
@Alex972 - Thanks and I was happy to help you with this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 41882386
It turns out all I needed to do was add a tab on the ruler. When people answered, they have meant that, but I didn't catch on. Adding to tab to ruler.
0