Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event ID 1126 after restoring Windows 2008 DC

Posted on 2016-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
We have a Windows 2008 R2 single DC.  There was a fire and we had an offsite copy of system state.  So..  I built a VM matching the version of Windows.  This being a VM that was fully patched.  I then booted to AD recovery mode and ran Windows Server Backup.  I checked the domain restoration check box and restored.   After the restore I took it out of AD recovery mode for the boot settings where set to that..  Everything restored without errors and all services are running, however, I'm getting an Event ID 1126 Global catalog verification
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Austin Texas
Austin Texas earned 1000 total points
ID: 41873337
So, first, having a single DC is generally a bad idea. You should always have a minimum of two per site and each should be a GC.

Can you perform a DCDIAG and post the results?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 41873834
Is this 'new' domain controller also host a Global Catalog? ("NLTEST /DSGETDC:[domainname]" from the domain controller have a flag GC?)  (I assume there aren't any other domains in the forest. (?) )  Was the new machine built with a name identical to the old DC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 41874086
I just realized what I did wrong..  I selected the authoritive restore check box.. I ran the restore again without that checked.. It now works perfectly.

In regards to two DC's.. We typically do that but the customer didn't have much of a budget.  Plus.  It would of  been burnt too...  

The DCDIAG shows good now..
0