Solved

WP WooCom Prob

Posted on 2016-11-03
7
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
My Site is - http://s650346707.onlinehome.us/ (only temp til i get it working flawlessly)
 
  THE PLATFORM:::::::
  i'm using WP 4.6.1 and i just updated WooCommerce to the latest version.
  I'm selling medical stuff. it's gross i know. but i'm stuck and need your help bc it has to up and  working by 6pm tmrw.
 
  THE TASK:::::
  Create a website and make it RFQ - request for quote - because pricing changes so frequently.
 
  THE PROBLEMs::::
  PROBLEM 1::::
  when i add a product to the cart, and go to a new product to add more products to the cart - i get an error. The error reads.
  ['x' has been removed from your cart because it can no longer be purchased. Please contact us if you need assistance.]
 
  PROBLEM 2::::
  When trying to add an item to the cart and i select a variation from the dropdown on the product, i get this error;
  [Sorry, this product is unavailable. Please choose a different combination.]
  NOTE:::: if i remove the product from the cart, i do not get this error.
0
Comment
Question by:john chambers
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 250 total points
ID: 41873467
Have you setup pricing on the variations and have you set stock to a positive number.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 250 total points
ID: 41873817
sorry but one  extra problem - if you use   IE 11  I has a huge white space which you have to scroll down about 2 screens worth to get to he products.

As Julian points out its the pricing on the variations.
go to  one of the products scroll down to Product data - I assume you have set up a variable product then under variations defined the different size/colors/etc.. and then under each one of those click on the variation  and define the price and stock level and stock status.

you could also temporarily enable stock levels on the products so you can see the stock level from a buyers point of view just to check you have set it up right
- under woocommerce->settings->Products ->Inventory
and enable stock management and select "Stock display format" to "always show stock"
this will help debug your settings.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:john chambers
ID: 41874243
hey guys! thank you SO MUCH for responding! i'm going to give those tweaks a shot really quick and i'll post back in a few minutes. Thank you again! Under so much pressure!!!
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:john chambers
ID: 41874330
hey ChilternPC - in regards to the huge white space - even though i disable the slider in the theme - looks like the code doesn't reflect the proper behavior to hide it in IE 11. I'll have to reach out to the theme people to get that resolved. i guess i could just remove it from the code entirely - i wonder if it would break the "theme options" portion of the theme since that's where they have us 'turn it off'.

Since you and Julian both responded about the variants - here's what i did when i created them - as  you see the products have a variety of sizes.
KE 145514      500 ML                    1/EA        1-2 days      $5.99
KE 145516      25 OZ 750 ML      1/EA      1-2 days      $5.99

so i added them like so:
KE 145514   500ML|KE 145516 750ML

I hadn't intended to include the price because of the RFQ i was trying to put in - can i add the price and not show the price?

anyway - i added the attrib - saved it - went to variations - added - saved it - but didn't do anything else.

i saw on a video at like minute 11 - that he went through and set up EACH OPTION within the dropdown of the attributes added to the variant of manufacturer number and size - setting price and what not. is this neccessary since either a) i won't have a price set or b) i wont show the price or c) this is for a quote not a sale.

in my attributes i added mnftr num and size - should i just do size and add a sku in the variations? does the sku show? i don't know if people shop by sku or size in this industry. i'd like to leave it as it is and just get it working.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:john chambers
ID: 41874765
OKAY!!!! so i think i got it figgered out!!!

i went into the variations - like ya both suggested and.......
i checked managed stock
inventory - 10000 per product
added price

now - i'm able to add multiple products to the cart for quote - and i'm not getting any errors aaaaaaand nothing is getting booted from the cart. so, for now......... i feel like i'm good. thank you guys for pointing me in the right direction!!! i can't tell you how grateful i am!!!! Now - ummm - Julian answered first, but chilternPC provided more detail...... i'm just going to go in order of response.

don't be mad at me!!!
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:john chambers
ID: 41874770
i don't want to close this because - i may not have fixed it - and if i close it - i'll lose the attention of the amazing contributors - but alas - i shall close it bc i know that there are others out there who need assistance. Thank you Julian and ChilternPC for your guidance!!!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41874954
don't be mad at me!!!

We are here to help not get mad :)

Feel free to open another question if you need further assistance.

From my side you are most welcome.
2