Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access 2010 VBA Editor stopped say where or what the error is

Posted on 2016-11-03
10
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
The VBA editor used to say what the error in the code was and indicated the point where it occurred.
It has stopped doing this.
Now it just gives an error message that says "Error in Sub ?????????".
I must have changed a setting, but I can't find it.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41873439
Now it just gives an error message that says "Error in Sub ?????????"
is that mean you have an error handling in your codes? so when an error was detected, it prompts out that error and exit your subroutine without actually causing your program to crash and break.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 41873443
Ryan, no the execution stops and I get the error message that only says there was an error and names the routine in which the error occurred, but does not say what the error was like an error code. It also does not say in which line the error occurred.
Previously the error message always said what caused the error and highligted the line of code where the error is.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41873445
Have you tried to Debug-->Compile to see if you get a  more meaningful error...
If no luck with this then
1st  Compact & Repair
2nd Decompile
3rd  check if you have any ActiveX on you form (i guess)
4th make a new database and import everything from the old one
Unless there is a corruption you also get these kind of errors when you have forgot something that you have deleted it on the form but you use it in the code
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 41873624
Thanks,
I will keep on testing and trying to find the fault.
Up to now I don't find anything wrong.
I have compacted and repaired,
I do not have ActiveX
I have Decompiled
It is a big database with many queries, forms, reports and Macros. I will have to try to copy over on the weekend.
Thanks so far.
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 41873789
<<no the execution stops and I get the error message that only says there was an error and names the routine in which the error occurred, but does not say what the error was like an error code. >>

 A screen shot would be good.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 41873797
This is what I have at the moment. Does that help?
The screenshot come from different databases. It seems to be only this database that has the problem. The others seem normal.
"Use Access special keys under options is selected in both cases.
  As is and as expected.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41873799
I am pretty sure that you have a control with faulty ControlSource....probably pointing to a faulty/changed/missing function
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41873854
That error is coming from Access, not VBA (note the title).

Put a stop in the forms OnError event and you can see the error that's occurring.

As John said, something in the form, not VBA code.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 41874740
Thanks so far guys. I will check it out over the weekend.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 41877542
Embarrasment.
After all my efforts, I found that there is error handling which results in the displayed message.
Thanks.
0