Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup workflow manager to work with Sharepoint server?

Posted on 2016-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
This is using MS Sharepoint Server 2013 in a single-server farm with SQL. The question arises is does setup workflow manager is a must? if without this manager, what would be missing? I read through some articles suggesting that this workflow manager has to be setup on a separate server, right?

BTW, I have to prepare to setup this new workflow manager server as my sharepoint developer stated that look like some thing is missing. Appreciate if you guys can shed some lights on the step-by-step setup and configuration.

Thanks in advance. Sorry, I am very new to sharepoint.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41873458
Microsoft has a excellent article <<To configure Workflow Manager on a server that is part of the SharePoint 2013 farm and on which communication takes place by using HTTP>> on this.

See if it works for you-

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/jj658588.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41874054
Good article from Pawan, so take a look.

Workflow manager is optional however. Without is you can use SharePoint 2010 workflows, which may do what you want to do. If you do get it installed you will have SharePoint 2013 workflows. They are improved over 2010.

Getting workflow manager to work correctly with SharePoint is very challenging however.

Good luck...
0