Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compre toata in where clue oracle

Posted on 2016-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
hi am geting this error in this query invalid identifie
select itemN0, item_in_qty - nvl(qty_out,0)qty from employee,dept  
where employee.deptid = dept.deptid  
and qty > dept_qty --how can i compare the  

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chalie001
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41873488
try:

select itemN0, item_in_qty - nvl(qty_out,0) qty from employee,dept  
where employee.deptid = dept.deptid  
and item_in_qty - nvl(qty_out,0) > dept_qty

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41873491
Try..

select itemN0, item_in_qty - nvl(qty_out,0) qty from employee,dept  
where employee.deptid = dept.deptid  
and (  item_in_qty - nvl(qty_out,0) )  > dept_qty

Open in new window


Try 2..


SELECT * FROM
(
	select itemN0, item_in_qty - nvl(qty_out,0) qty from employee,dept  
	where employee.deptid = dept.deptid  
)
WHERE qty > dept_qty

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 41873557
I just wanted to mentioned that it is giving an error because it could not refer to the column alias qty in the where clause which you have used in the select.

As mentioned, you need to use the expression itself in the where clause or use an inline view query.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chalie001
ID: 41873560
correct solution
0