Solved

Problem to start Neon

Posted on 2016-11-04
20
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Hi,
How to resolve problem below, within CentOS?
9l.png
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
Did this work before?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Hi,
It is 1st time to try this application on CentOS.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
java -version

Open in new window


prints what?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Saurav Sarkar
Comment Utility
Your eclipse java version is not compliant with your OS.

Check whether the bitness of your OS match with your eclipse Java version
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
CEHJ,

Here is what I get
9m.png
Saurav,
How to check that?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Uninstall that and install the latest 64 bit JRE.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Thanks.
Can you please advise to this?
9n.png
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
Don't use "rm -r" to remove installed software on Linux. Why do you do that?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
You need to learn how to use your package manager for CentOS
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
CEHJ,
Can I have more details to your suggestion?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Well it's not really in the scope of this TA - you need to look into the docs for your distro. I've always greatly preferred Debian packaging over rpms, so have never learned the latter. And - i don't know CentOS
I could work with you on it, but it would have to be a Live event
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Hi,
CentOS is also Red hat, right? Can you please help to resolve the current doubt?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Sorry, any other help to this thread?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Do you understand that you need to understand the OS you're using?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Hi,
I know CentOS is developed from Red Hat and I need to resolve such problem to Eclipse Neon.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Your immediate problem is not really to do with Eclipse - it's to do with the following

a. listing the versions of Java available in your package manager
b. using that package manager to get the latest versions

You want to get into your car - your goal is to go to some place. Your problem is that you haven't learned to drive properly yet. There are two solutions
a. learn to drive quickly
b. pay a chauffeur to drive for you
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
yum is the package manager for CentOS, what's the output of:

#yum list | grep -i jdk

and:

#yum list | grep -i jre
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Gerwin,
Here are what I get
9p.png
Here are what I have
9s.png
Why do I still get this below?
9r.png
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You have selected JDK 1.8 - this is OK.

You may add a JAVA_HOME variable and add it to your PATH. Check what you already have in your ~/.bash_profile

You need:

JAVA_HOME=/usr/lib/jvm/jre-1.8.0-openjdk.x86_64
export JAVA_HOME

PATH=${PATH}:${JAVA_HOME}:${JAVA_HOME}/bin
export PATH

Verify that you don't have multiple java home variables and no multiple locations in PATH where java resides.
1