[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010/Exchange 2013 - Recover deleted items - just back into deleted folder?

Posted on 2016-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
I've tested and this is what it does for me. Any items recovereable get put back into deleted items folder regardless of whether the items are normal deleted and then deleted from deleted items or shift-deleted straight away?

BUT, I've seen it where recover deleted items has recovered items directly back into the inbox. Under what conditions is this even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41873576
That is impossible. The original folder gets lost on delete, so recovering is always done into Deleted Items.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41873582
Thats what I thought too. BUT it happened.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Niten Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41873711
In our case it is different. If items are shift deleted from Inbox and then recovered then they get recovered back in Inbox.  If items are deleted normally then its moved into Deleted Items folder and if deleted from there and recovered then items are recovered into Deleted Items folder.

There is a discussion on the topic in a thread at the following link:

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/5bf2b0f3-19f9-45cb-a63e-88e2b0641ebb/outlook-2010-bug-in-recover-deleted-items-items-not-restored-to-original-folder?forum=outlook
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41873746
Niten is correct. The behaviour shown here is indeed how it works. Whatever folder you have highlighted when you do the recover is where the recovered items will go.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41874441
Ha, a "it's not a bug but a feature", introduced with a Service Pack. That explains that and the confusion.
0