Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re-imbursement Claim System

Posted on 2016-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
I am looking for an open source re-imbursement claim system which is easy to setup and implement. The system should have the following features.
1. Allow employees to file claims/upload claims and include notes.
2. Allow managers to  approve/reject claims or ask for clarifications.
3. Allow accounts to approve/reject claims.
4. Would be nice if it can integrate with the accounting system.
5. Some form of reporting.

Thanks,
Aditya
0
Comment
Question by:giveindia
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 41873842
These systems are usually the provenance of government and/or medical insurance companies, and have highly detailed accounting and tax requirements that must be tailored to the client communities, so "easy to setup" is kind of an oxymoron.  In a commercial environment, this would be a SAAS application, probably something like Salesforce.com.  Maybe consider SugarCRM as an open-source alternative.

There are some others listed here: http://www.capterra.com/claims-processing-software/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 41874207
"Integration" with your accounting system will most likely mean custom code (i.e.  you'll need to hire someone), no matter what claims system you implement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:giveindia
ID: 41875050
Excluding (4) is there an anything available that I don't have to pay for ?
0