Solved

Separate a number and letter from a string

Posted on 2016-11-04
25
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
Hello,

How to seperate number and letter from a string.

Example
String =11QAR
Seperate 11 and QAR

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 12
  • 9
  • 4
25 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41873713
How to seperate number and letter from a string.
if it's fixed length, you can do it easily using Substring function.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41873715
Regex-

Regex.Replace("11QAR", "(?:[0-9]+\.?[0-9]*|\.[0-9]+)", "")

Regex.Replace("11QAR", "[^\A-Z]", "")
1
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41873722
Can I write
Dim str as string

str = Regex.Replace("11QAR", "[^\A-Z]", "")
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41873726
Any imports are necessary?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41873727
Ok, Try

Dim Pawan As Match = Regex.Match("11QAR", "^([A-Z]+)([0-9]+)$")

If (Pawan.Success) Then

   Console.WriteLine(Pawan.Groups(1).Value)
   Console.WriteLine(Pawan.Groups(2).Value)
   
End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41873738
Is this import required ?
Imports System.Text.RegularExpressions
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41873741
Yes please.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41873747
if using Substring, you can try:
Dim myString As String = "11QAR"
        Dim String1 As String = myString.Substring(0, 2)
        Dim String2 As String = myString.Substring(2)
        MessageBox.Show(String.Format("String1 = {0}, String2 = {1}", String1, String2))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41873748
Nope ,Pawan  it doesnt work.
It does not hit the
If (Pawan.Success) Then
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41873751
Ryan,

"11QAR" is not fixed ..it can 1111g, 24254545466565y

Cheers
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41873759
for Pawan's example,

you should use:

Dim Pawan As Match = Regex.Match("11QAR", "^([0-9]+)([A-Z]+)$")

instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41873763
Its returning empty string
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41873766
Try this

Console.WriteLine(Regex.Match("PA24", "\d+$").Value)          
Console.WriteLine(Regex.Replace("PA24", "\d+$", ""))


O/p

24
PA
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41873769
Pawan,

Does not work for
fOR
Console.WriteLine(Regex.Match("24PA", "\d+$").Value)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41873770
my string starts with numbers
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41873771
Yes got checking..
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar Khowal earned 500 total points
ID: 41873776
Try First  - Characters first..

Dim match1 = Regex.Replace("sdff45hg589>@#DF456&<jk778P&&FHJ75", "\D", "")
Dim match2 = Regex.Replace("sdff45hg589>@#DF456&<jk778P&&FHJ75", "[0-9]", "")
           
Console.WriteLine(match1)  
Console.WriteLine(match2)

Output

4558945677875
sdffhg>@#DF&<jkP&&FHJ

Second -- Numbers First..


Dim match11 = Regex.Replace("326487326423sdff45hg589>@#DF456&<jk778P&&FHJ75", "\D", "")
Dim match12 = Regex.Replace("23423432432432sdff45hg589>@#DF456&<jk778P&&FHJ75", "[0-9]", "")
           
Console.WriteLine(match11)  
Console.WriteLine(match12)

Output

3264873264234558945677875
sdffhg>@#DF&<jkP&&FHJ

Hope it helps !!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41873781
Thanks Pawan, really appreciate your help!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41873782
Welcome RIAS. !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41873783
Pawan,
Are you from Pune?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41873785
No, I am from Gurgaon. Earlier I was in Pune <<Till 2013>>
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41873787
Oh ok , I am from Pune nice to interact with you.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41873790
Same here bro ! Cheers..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41873794
I think you can try this as well
Private Sub Test(myString As String)
        Dim Test As System.Text.RegularExpressions.Match = System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.Match(myString, "^([0-9]+)([A-Za-z]+)$")

        If (Test.Success) Then
            Dim String1 As String = Test.Groups(1).Value
            Dim String2 As String = Test.Groups(2).Value
            MessageBox.Show(String.Format("String1 = {0}, String2 = {1}", String1, String2))
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

then:
Test("11QAR")
        Test("1111g")
        Test("24254545466565y")

Open in new window


technically speaking, Regex.Replace may not work if you got value like: 1111g222
from:
Dim match1 = Regex.Replace("1111g222", "\D", "")

Open in new window

you will get 1111g222 but not 1111. it returns with "wrong" value. Having said that, if that value: 1111g222 is not possible then it really doesn't matter to you and hence solution using Regex.Replace will still work for you.
1
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41873798
Thanks Ryan Chong!
0