Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with error message for ReportViewer in VS2015

Posted on 2016-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Hi,

My project was developed with VS 2010, when trying to open it with VS2015, I receive the following errors:
Type: Microsoft.Reporting.Winforms.ReportViewer' is not defined
Type: Microsoft.Reporting.Winforms.ReportDataSource' is not defined

When I go to the reference section to add the DLLs for the viewer, it does not appear on list of options to select, the version showing in my project is 0.0000.

How do I so;ve this issue?

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41875858
View the properties of the project. It probably doesn't have a defined path. Remove the undefined path and add the correct path. Then, go to your toolbox and add the Report Viewer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 41880767
Hi,

Sorry for the late reply. I can't find the Report Viewer on the toolbox for some reason, is there a way to add it in the tool box?

Victor
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jitendra Patil earned 2000 total points
ID: 41889315
which version of crystal report is installed on your machine ?

if you are using visual studio 2015 then you need to have service pack 16.

try the below link
Download Crystal Reports For Visual Studio 2015

hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 41890581
Hi,

The Viewer I'm using is part of VS not crystal Reports.

Thanks.


Victor
0