[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help with problem with excel when converting from VS10 to VS15

Posted on 2016-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Hi,

When I try to run my project with VS15, I receive the following errors:
Type 'Excel.Application' is not defined
Type 'Excel.Workbook' is not defined;
Type 'Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.Chart' is not defined
XFile format is not a member of 'Microsoft.Office.Interop.excel

How do I fix those errors?

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 41873801
run or compile?  There is a big difference.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 41873922
It looks like your reference to Excel is broken. Try removing it and re-add it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 41901354
Thanks.
0