Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

#deleted rowsc access 2010 backend

Posted on 2016-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
A row of data in one of our table seems to have corrupted. f I delete it, it vanishes, then reappears when I reopen the table. I did a compact and repair which permanently removed the troublesome row - but its had other impacts on the database, i.e. wont let users add new rows via the FE, and seems to of stripped a primary key for some reason. I do have backups, some before that dodgy row was in the table, but reverting back is going to lose a lot of data. Is there any other technique rather than compact and repair to get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41873837
<<Is there any other technique rather than compact and repair to get rid of it?>>

 Rebuilding the table manually by:

1. Creating a new blank table from the old (export/import structure only).
2. Using append query's to copy the data expect for the bad rows using where criteria.

 But depending on the table, it can be a struggle to do this (ie. autonumber key with that key in other tables, data in related tables, etc).

 A backup is usually the simplest and fastest, but then you do loose some data.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:John Tsioumpris
John Tsioumpris earned 1000 total points
ID: 41873869
Just export the data to another table...compact & repair and then reinsert missing data
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 41873873
there is no missing data, just a table with a #deleted row.

Surely if I just move it to another table it will still cause the same issue, as it will repair and comapct the whole database. Or did you mean to transfer the table to another database, and R&C on that, then copy that data into the main database?
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41873899
<<Or did you mean to transfer the table to another database, and R&C on that, then copy that data into the main database?>>

 Yes, or name the table differently "MyTableNew" while working with it, then when done, delete the original and rename the new to the original name.

Jim.
0