[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

filter big file based upon on multipe criteria

Posted on 2016-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
Hi,
I have to filter based upon four columns emplid,empl_rcd,effdate ,seq filter is like 1000 rows in xls.


i can just do select can't create any tables etc.

i am doing

select * from tab
where org='PER'
or(emplid=1 and empl_rcd=2 and effdate='2016-01-01 and seq='1')
or(emplid=2 and empl_rcd=2 and effdate='2012-01-01 and seq='1')
and so on like 1000 times

I was wondering is there any easy or quick way to do it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sam2929
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 2000 total points
ID: 41874315
This is slightly easier:

select *
  from tab
 where org='PER'
    or (empl_rcd=2
   and  effdate='2016-01-01
   and  seq='1'
   and  emplid in (1,2,3,...))

Open in new window


HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 41875030
@DaveSlash, Also note the different dates in the OP. One is 2016, but the other is 2012. Otherwise it might just be WHERE ... emplid BETWEEN 1 AND {some max value, e.g., 1000}, etc.
0