[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

enable ExchangeCertificate

Posted on 2016-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Hi Experts,

from the migration to EX2013 on one point I have to enable the new certificate with my legacy entry.

This command :
Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint ......

Open in new window

Is it the same like when I open IIS and set the certificate in the BINDINGS ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Andy
Andy earned 1000 total points
ID: 41873865
Hi,

You can use the "Tool" of your choice to request and install a new certificate. Doesn't matter if you do it in MMC,EAC,EMS or in IIS, but when done it needs to be assigned to the "Exchange Back End" Site in IIS:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/d270858d-7271-4bd8-a18a-bcae4e411db0/ways-to-renew-an-expiring-exchange-2013-certificate?forum=exchangesvrsecuremessaging

In Exchange 2013 you can use the certificate management UI as in the below article:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj984582(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 41873931
if you are talking only about the IIS service then yes it is the same (Assuming you enable it on the correct sites in IIS) however the command does more, it can enable it on a remote server and or for different services like SMTP etc....

just get used to doing it the exchange way and user the powershell command
1