Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question in regards to vmware host license keys

Posted on 2016-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
We have 6 host that are running ESXi 6 and all have the latest license but 1, this 1 has the eval 60 day on it., and this 1 used to belong to the vctr with ESXi 5.5 but now it belongs in the vctr which all host are ESXi 6 and this 1 host has the 60 days license on it
So my question is, if I upgrade the license keys for the three host (1 is esxi 6 and the other 2 are running esxi 5.5) since I have not upgraded the other 2 host to esxi 6, or their vctr to 6, will they disconnect from their 5.5 vctr if I upgrade all of the license keys to 6?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 41873965
Hi vmich,

well, your question is a little unclear to me but I will try to give you some related info as a beginning...

You cannot manage v6 ESXi host with a vCenter 5.5 or 5.1. You must first upgrade your vCenter to 6, or install a new one.
vCenter version must be superior - at least - or equal - recommended - to ESXi version.

Also you cannot give a vSphere 6 license key to an ESXi 5.5 host. The license must match with the installed version of the hypervisor.

Another thing is that there is 2 licenses key needed : one for vCenter (per instance), and one for ESXi (per socket, but usually you will have only one key for multiple hosts, 3 host with 2 sockets each for example).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41873978
Ok sorry for not being clear..
Here is what I have..
1 VCTR running ESXi 6 with 6 host, one of the host has an eval license which is set to expire soon. This 1 host used to belong to another vctr, which has now has 2 host left now running ESXi 5
So the license key that needs upgraded is for the 1 host which used to belong to the ESxi 5 vctr but as I mentioned, it now is a ESXi 6 host and member of the ESxi 6 VCTR.
So if I upgrade the 3 license keys ( 1 for the host which is now in the 6 vctr and the other 2 are still in the ESXi 5 vctr running ESXi 5) will upgrading the keys affect my other two esxi 5 license keys in the ESxi 5 VCTR?
I will be upgrading, or building 2 new vms and a new vctr to replace the ESxi 5 eventually, but just want to be sure what is going to happen when I upgrade the 3 licenses?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41874085
So if I upgrade the 3 license keys ( 1 for the host which is now in the 6 vctr and the other 2 are still in the ESXi 5 vctr running ESXi 5) will upgrading the keys affect my other two esxi 5 license keys in the ESxi 5 VCTR?

No, it will not affect the other hosts. and if you upgrade a host from 5.1 to 6.0, the host will automatically fall into evaluation mode for 60 days, to give you a chance to obtain new keys, or upgrade existing keys in MyVMware, because you cannot have 5.x keys and 6.0 keys at the same time, in MuyVMware, you need to cease using 5.0 keys, to get 6.0 keys, if that makes sense.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41874100
Yes that makes sense..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41879162
upgraded the license for the host
0