Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Failover VDSL Modems

Posted on 2016-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Hi all,

This is more than likely going to be a NO answer but......we're trying to make resilient broadband connections for our clients by installing 2 broadband lines into stacked switches and routers in high availability but where the client only has one single broadband VDSL line there is a single point of failure with the VDSL modem (usually the BT one) so does anyone know if there is a device out there that would allow us to have 2 VDSL modems on the same BT RJ11 cable in a failover sort of setup or another way around this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gci_ee
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 1000 total points
ID: 41873943
Hi,
i guess it cannot be done.
I have seen in the past some ISP technician doing the reverse thing: join together 2 different data lines (HDSL 2Mb) to form a unique 4MB data line getting into the modem. One modem, one cable with a junction coming from 2 different ISP cables.

max
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41873954
I see three possible situations:

  1. If the VDSL line fails, there's no point in having two modems connected.  The service must be corrected by the ISP.  This is an unavoidable single point.
  2. Two VDSL modems should not be connected to one line at the same time (even if one is powered off) due to line loading issues.  This is also an unavoidable single point, which leads us to
  3. If a VDSL modem fails, it must be replaced with a working one.  This is also an unavoidable single point.

If the client is willing to bring in a second line or (better) subscribe to a different service on a different delivery medium, then there can be a provision for failover.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gci_ee
ID: 41880593
Thanks, i thought as much so i've split the points if that's ok
0